Author Topic: AddCheck quandy  (Read 1936 times)

hudi

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
AddCheck quandy
« on: July 27, 2015, 09:30:01 PM »
Hi,

I'm stumped.   :-\

If anyone has created a simple 'Addcheck' script would you mind taking a look and telling me where I'm going wrong? I've double checked the values by looking at the xml of the request and everything is valid. The customer has a List ID etc.

I'm thinking maybe the "AccountRef::FullName" in the lineItem is not an account that is eligible for the plugin?

Thanks in advance!

Geoffrey Gerhard

  • Guru
  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 470
Re: AddCheck quandy
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2015, 05:36:36 AM »
What message is returned when you execute PCQB_SGetStatus?

The ExpenseLineAdd node supports the AccountRef::FullName element, so if that's not the source of your effort unless QB does not have an Account that exactly matches the value you're passing.

Does the Sales Account also have a Parent Account?

Is there a single space on each side of the "/" in QB?

HTH!

Geoffrey Gerhard
Creative Solutions Incorporated
14000 Creekside Drive
Matthews, NC  28105
704) 814-6852

hudi

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: AddCheck quandy
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2015, 09:30:21 AM »
Thanks for the quick reply as always!

The sales account does not have a parent account ( no indentations on the drop down list ). and there is a singe space on each side of the "/" in QB.


The PCQB_SGetStatus returns:

CODE: 0
Severity: Success
Message: Success

The PCQB_sGetXML returns the attached.

Thanks!

Geoffrey Gerhard

  • Guru
  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 470
Re: AddCheck quandy
« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2015, 12:21:55 PM »
I'm a bit confused, because the PCQB_SGetStatus value says the Check Add succeeded. Did you make a change to your script?

Geoffrey Gerhard
Creative Solutions Incorporated
14000 Creekside Drive
Matthews, NC  28105
704) 814-6852

hudi

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: AddCheck quandy
« Reply #4 on: July 28, 2015, 12:24:15 PM »
I've been playing with it, but still nothing.

I had a thought which may shed some light on this. Is it possible that because I'm pushing to an account under type 'Income', QB is disregarding it?
This script is creating a refund to a sale, and therefore is not an expense it's a minus in the income column.

BTW, the plugin is set up and working. Pushing customers has been working nicely, so no problems there.

Thanks

Geoffrey Gerhard

  • Guru
  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 470
Re: AddCheck quandy
« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2015, 08:29:42 AM »
Try swapping the order of your Show Custom Dialog steps so you see the Status first, and change the argument in the other Show Custom Dialog to PCQB_SGetXML( "Result" ; "" ) so you can see all the detail of the CheckAdd Txn.

This will confirm whether the problem is with QB accepting/completing the Request or with finding the completed request via the QB UI.

HTH!

Geoffrey Gerhard
Creative Solutions Incorporated
14000 Creekside Drive
Matthews, NC  28105
704) 814-6852

hudi

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: AddCheck quandy
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2015, 08:53:58 AM »
Thanks Geoffrey,

Attachment 1 is the status. Attachment 2 is response.

The status error message is saying that the 'AccountRef' is incorrect and that it's expecting a ListID,FullName for the accountRef.

Thanks again for taking the time.

Geoffrey Gerhard

  • Guru
  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 470
Re: AddCheck quandy
« Reply #7 on: July 29, 2015, 10:19:23 AM »
The Bank Account's "AccountRef::fullName" needs to be "AccountRef::FullName" (upper case F).

Geoffrey Gerhard
Creative Solutions Incorporated
14000 Creekside Drive
Matthews, NC  28105
704) 814-6852