Productive Computing, Inc. Support Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

SMF - Just Installed!

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Open Full Screen  (Read 1991 times)

susan.smith@seahold.com

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Open Full Screen
« on: August 05, 2014, 12:05:01 PM »

In the MAC version of CORE-4; is there a way to force it to open in FULL SCREEN?
Logged

Jerel Malong

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 97
Re: Open Full Screen
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2014, 12:11:50 PM »

In the opening script, there's a section that resizes the window. You can take a look at modifying that. Do keep in mind however, the way the Core functions with numerous popup windows and dialogs, the windows will always revert in size. Rather than making it open "Full Screen", you might consider tricking it to be ALMOST full screen, like 100 or so pixels from being max sized. This way, the main window is almost full screen but not fully and when  you receive the various popups/dialogs, it will not resize. I know a few clients who have implemented this in their systems and it seems to work for them.
Logged

susan.smith@seahold.com

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Open Full Screen
« Reply #2 on: August 12, 2014, 08:37:54 AM »

Where are the scripts located so I can look at them?
Logged

Jerel Malong

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 97
Re: Open Full Screen
« Reply #3 on: August 12, 2014, 09:01:05 AM »

You should review the following scripts:

Open
Initialize_User_Record
Populate_Globals
Logged

susan.smith@seahold.com

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Open Full Screen
« Reply #4 on: August 12, 2014, 09:13:51 AM »

Thanks Jerel - where do I find the scripts?  "Manage Scripts" is greyed out on my system.  And if I make changes, is it global to our CORE4, or just to mine?

Thanks!
Logged

Jerel Malong

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 97
Re: Open Full Screen
« Reply #5 on: August 12, 2014, 09:21:22 AM »

Hi Susan,

Yes it would be under the "Manage Scripts" menu item. You will need to log in as the Admin, Full Access user to modify the scripting.

If you do not have the ability, or need assistance with this process, we can do so under our Paid Tech Support. Just email sales@productivecomputing.com with a request.

Hope this Helps!
Jerel
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up