Author Topic: Trouble with Pull Customer Names script  (Read 2287 times)

WillzShire

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • Design Data Concepts, LLC
Trouble with Pull Customer Names script
« on: July 12, 2014, 11:37:51 AM »
Trouble with Pull Customer Names script

gResult in Pull tab is:
CODE: 0
SEVERITY: Success
MESSAGE: Success

However, Not receiving data from QB, all blank in pull tab layout

Something missing in my script maybe?
Please see attached.
NOTE:
re: the original demo "Customers" table,
I changed its name only, and updated name in all scrips.
So not to be confused with my FileMaker customers table.
still the same relationships as original plug-in demo.


Please advise,
Thanks!!

Jerel Malong

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 97
Re: Trouble with Pull Customer Names script
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2014, 04:41:43 PM »
Your script looks to be very similar to our demo file, so it should work. In your FileMaker table, do you have records that were created just not displayed? Or were no records created at all? If they were created, you may want to check how you have your display set up.

Geoffrey Gerhard

  • Guru
  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 470
Re: Trouble with Pull Customer Names script
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2014, 06:35:48 AM »
You might double-check that the layout "Main" is based on the correct Table Occurrence (Main) and that the path to "Customers in Main" is both valid and allows creation of related records.

HTH!

Geoffrey Gerhard
Creative Solutions Incorporated
14000 Creekside Drive
Matthews, NC  28105
704) 814-6852

WillzShire

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • Design Data Concepts, LLC
Re: Trouble with Pull Customer Names script
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2014, 09:31:33 AM »
Jerel - do you have records that were created just not displayed?
- Yes receiving ListID data from QB
- Yes receiving Total Balance from QB
but not returning Customer Name - FullName or Company Name don't return.
and it doesn't show in the demo display tab PULL that list portal is going to "customers in main"


Geoffrey - allows creation of related records.
- Yes relationship allows create related records. table is main and layout is main with relationship to "customers in main"
- goal is to get ListID's for every customer currently existing in both QB and FM. QB and FM are few years old, 900 records.
- Is that correct thinking? to embed the ListID's into my actual FM file "Customers_"?
- Would set up one time lookup for ListId "customers in main" to "Customers_"

Geoffrey Gerhard

  • Guru
  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 470
Re: Trouble with Pull Customer Names script
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2014, 10:21:57 AM »
When you filter a response, as you've done by specifying an IncludeRetElement, you will not see anything other than the RetElement values. CompanyName will not be included unless you add it the IncludeRetElements in your Query Request.

It's very odd that you're not seeing a value for FullName. Is it possible that there's a space ahead of the closing quote mark when seeing the Customer Name field?

If there's no extra space there, evaluate the PCQB_SGetXML( "Response" ; "" ) function and post the result here. The PCQB_SGetXML is really helpful when troubleshooting and its evaluation and result has been suggested in response to several of your questions....

Geoffrey Gerhard
Creative Solutions Incorporated
14000 Creekside Drive
Matthews, NC  28105
704) 814-6852

WillzShire

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • Design Data Concepts, LLC
Re: Trouble with Pull Customer Names script
« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2014, 11:50:29 AM »
Geoffrey

I put PCQB_SGetXML( "Response" ; "" ) function
in the script just before Execute
IS THAT CORRECT not sure never did this before?

CODE: 3180
SEVERITY: Error
MESSAGE: There was an error
when saving a Customers list,
element "".  QuickBooks error
message: The name of the list
element cannot be blank.

Geoffrey Gerhard

  • Guru
  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 470
Re: Trouble with Pull Customer Names script
« Reply #6 on: July 16, 2014, 01:29:59 PM »
No, put it right after the PCQB_RqExecute step. The result will show whether the Response shows any FullName elements.

HTH!

Geoffrey Gerhard
Creative Solutions Incorporated
14000 Creekside Drive
Matthews, NC  28105
704) 814-6852

WillzShire

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • Design Data Concepts, LLC
Re: Trouble with Pull Customer Names script
« Reply #7 on: July 16, 2014, 05:04:05 PM »
Ok I put after RqExecute
I put PCQB_SGetXML( "Response" ; "" ) function

CODE: 3180
SEVERITY: Error
MESSAGE: There was an error
when saving a Customers list,
element "".  QuickBooks error
message: The name of the list
element cannot be blank.

Geoffrey Gerhard

  • Guru
  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 470
Re: Trouble with Pull Customer Names script
« Reply #8 on: July 17, 2014, 08:34:36 AM »
That's unexpected.

Can you post the version of the script that includes the PCQB_SGetXML( "Response" ; "" ) function? The Response you posted is completely wrong for the Request constructed in the script you posted earlier, and suggests that QB crashed or hung after processing an earlier Request.

Geoffrey Gerhard
Creative Solutions Incorporated
14000 Creekside Drive
Matthews, NC  28105
704) 814-6852

WillzShire

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • Design Data Concepts, LLC
Re: Trouble with Pull Customer Names script
« Reply #9 on: July 18, 2014, 09:21:04 AM »
Geoffrey, Here is shot of script

Geoffrey Gerhard

  • Guru
  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 470
Re: Trouble with Pull Customer Names script
« Reply #10 on: July 18, 2014, 12:19:34 PM »
It looks like you're using FileMaker Pro Advanced. Run the script with the Script Debugger on and step through until that step executes. What's the value of $$Result after that step executes but before evaluating another PCQB_ function?

Geoffrey Gerhard
Creative Solutions Incorporated
14000 Creekside Drive
Matthews, NC  28105
704) 814-6852

WillzShire

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • Design Data Concepts, LLC
Re: Trouble with Pull Customer Names script
« Reply #11 on: July 20, 2014, 11:47:47 AM »
Alright - Got it resolved it is now
Pulling 50 at a time - Customer Name, ListId, Amount.

However, I'm trying a different script now to pull all ListID from QB
See my next post

Thank You Geoffrey